Search
  • North Baldwin Utilities

2022 Consumer Confidence Water Quality Report

Sampling Schedule January 1 through December 31, 2021

Water Quality Report 2022
.pdf
Download PDF • 2.13MB

We're pleased to bring you our Annual Drinking Water Quality Report. In 1974, the Safe Drinking Water (SDW) Act was signed into law requiring all public water systems to meet national standards for water quality. These standards set limits on certain contaminants and require public water systems to monitor for contaminants. NBU tests for these constituents in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws. The tables in this report show the monitoring results of the 2021 calendar year (1/1/21-12/31/21) sampling schedule unless otherwise noted. This report informs customers about water quality and services provided daily. NBU is constantly working to improve treatment processes and protect our supply. We are committed to quality water that has been and remains safe to drink. This report provides a brief but accurate picture of the quality of water you get every day from your tap. If you have questions, feel free to contact us at (251) 580-1626.

 

SECTION 1. Water Sources

NBU obtains water through nine public water supply wells: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9A, 9B, 10 & 12. Each produces groundwater from sand units of the regional aquifer known as the Pliocene-Miocene Aquifer System.


North Baldwin sands are identified and supply:

  • Bay Minette Middle Aquifer: Wells 2, 3, 4 & 5

  • Bay Minette Lower Aquifer: Wells 5 & 6

  • Miocene Undifferentiated Aquifer: Wells 9A & 9B

  • Stapleton 275-foot Aquifer: Well 12

  • Miocene-Pliocene Aquifer: Well 10

The aquifer recharge source is precipitation. Before distribution, the groundwater is treated with aeration, chlorination, fluoridation and corrosion control prior to distribution.


In regulatory compliance with the Alabama Department of Environmental Management (ADEM), NBU implements and maintains a Source Water

Assessment Program for each well. The program is a pro-active measure to protect drinking water sources. Documents associated with sourcewater and vulnerability assessments are kept at NBU.


NBU's Board meets at NBU on the last Wednesday of each month. Members are Larry Taylor, Jim Robertson, Clint Conner, Hamilton Smith & Mayor Bob Wills. Chief Executive Officer is Jason Padgett.


SECTION 2. Contaminants & Monitoring

Tap & bottled drinking water sources include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs & wells. As water travels over the surface of land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and radioactive material and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or human activities. All sources of drinking water are subject to potential contamination by constituents naturally occurring or man-made. Those constituents can be microbes, organic or inorganic chemicals or radioactive materials. The presence of contaminants doesn't necessarily indicate a health risk. For contaminant and potential health effect details, call the Environmental Protection Agency’s SDW Hotline-800-426-4791.


A. Lead Notice

Every report shall contain the following lead-specific info: If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. NBU is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but can’t control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you're concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Info on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at

http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.


B. Results of Radon Monitoring

Radon is a radioactive gas you can’t see, taste or smell. It is found throughout the United States. Radon can move up through the ground and into a home through cracks and holes in the foundation. Radon can build up to high levels in all types of homes. Radon can also get into indoor air when released from tap water from showering, washing dishes and other household activities. Compared to radon entering the home through soil, radon entering the home through tap water will in most cases be a small source of radon in indoor air. Radon is a known human carcinogen. Breathing air containing radon can lead to lung cancer. Drinking water containing radon may increase risk of stomach cancer. If concerned about residential radon, test the air in your home. Testing is inexpensive and easy. Fix your home if the level of radon is 4 picocuries per liter of air (pCI/L) or higher. There are simple ways to fix a radon problem that aren’t too costly. For more info, call your state radon program or EPA’s Radon Hotline (800-SOS-RADON).


C. Dioxin and Asbestos

Based on a study conducted by ADEM with the approval of the EPA, a statewide waiver for the monitoring of asbestos and dioxin was issued. Thus monitoring for these contaminants is not required.


SECTIONS 3 & 4


SECTION 5. Non-Compliance

NBU is required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not your drinking water meets health standards. During the October–December 2021 monitoring period, NBU did not monitor for radiological compounds (RAD) in the correct time frame, and therefore cannot be sure of the quality of your drinking water during that time.


During the October–December 2021 monitoring period, NBU monitored for radiological compounds (RADS) and delivered samples to our contracted third-party certified laboratory in the correct time frame. Due to an equipment-related issue at the lab, samples from several utilities were not tested within ADEM's required time frame. When the lab was able to test samples, NBU's results were within safe parameters.


Share this information with other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools & businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

NBU is continuing to monitor for the required contaminants. Should you have any questions concerning this non-compliance or monitoring requirements, contact James Dean at 25 Hand Avenue in Bay Minette or call 251-580-1626.


SECTION 6. Procedure Assessment

NBU performed Level 1 (one) and 2 (two) assessment on its monthly bacteriological procedures which were all analyzed and found to meet all required standards.


SECTION 7. Educational Information

Some people may be more vulnerable to drinking water contaminants than the general population. Immune-compromised people undergoing chemotherapy, organ transplants, HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their physicians. Environmental Protection Agency / Center of Disease Control guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791). All drinking water, including bottled drinking water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some constituents. It’s important to remember the presence of these constituents does not necessarily pose a health risk.


A. Definitions

This report contains many terms and abbreviations you may not be familiar with. The following is provided to help you better understand these terms.

  • Not Detected (ND): Laboratory analysis indicates that the constituent is not present.

  • Parts per million (ppm)/Milligrams per liter (mg/l): One part per million corresponds to one minute in two years or a single penny in $10,000.

  • Parts per billion (ppb) or Micrograms per liter: One part per billion corresponds to one minute in 2,000 years, or a single penny in $10,000,000.

  • Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG): The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

  • Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL): Highest level of a contaminant allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

  • Action Level: The concentration of a contaminant that, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements that a water system must follow.

  • Treatment Technique (TT): Required process to reduce level of a contaminant in drinking water.

  • Nephelometric Turbidity Unit (NTU): A measure of the clarity of water. Turbidity in excess of 5 NTU is just noticeable to the average person.

B. Frequently Asked Questions

Is my water safe to drink?

Your drinking water meets or exceeds all Federal

and State requirements. We've learned through monitoring and testing that some constituents have been detected (Table #4). The EPA has determined

that your water IS SAFE at these levels.

Do I need to take special precautions?

See "Education Information"

What you can do to protect our water supply?

There are several things you can do to help protect your water system’s source of supply. Here are two:

  1. Properly dispose of all chemicals in accordance with the procedures outlined on their containers.

  2. Be vigilant of our system’s wells, water towers and hydrants. Report all suspicious activity at these facilities to the police.



50 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All